Faculty, Staff, and Board
Preschool - Grade 8
Sarah Azzinaro
Grade 7 Teacher
BFA, Theatre Arts, Cornish College of the Arts
MEd, Waldorf Elementary Education, Antioch University New England
MEd, Waldorf Elementary Education, Antioch University New England
Gwendolyn Blackmer
Class of 2002
Handwork Teacher
BA, Art History, Clark University
Cale Brandley
Grade 2 Teacher
BA, Individualized Studies, New York University, The Gallitan School
Certificate in Waldorf Education, Rudolf Steiner College
CA State Teaching Credential, California State University
Certificate in Waldorf Education, Rudolf Steiner College
CA State Teaching Credential, California State University
Elizabeth Brandley
Early Childhood Assistant
BA, Philosophy, University of California, Berkeley
MEd, Waldorf Education, Antioch University
MEd, Waldorf Education, Antioch University
Sarah Bryan
Spanish Teacher
BA, Spanish, Bates College
Advanced 2, Academia Latinoamericana de EspaƱol
Advanced 2, Academia Latinoamericana de EspaƱol
Sefira Bullard
Class of 2018
Educational Support Teacher
BA, Special Education/Psychology, Goucher College
Dawn Canada
First Grade Assistant
Silvia Carabias
Spanish Teacher
Waldorf Grade Teacher, CEDA (Centro de Desarrollo Antroposofico)
Curative Pedagogy, IPMT (International Postgraduate Medical Training)
Curative Pedagogy, IPMT (International Postgraduate Medical Training)
Nicole Donnell
Early Childhood Lead Teacher
Dajana Faltenbacher
Early Childhood Assistant
Susan Grissett
Early Childhood Assistant
Stephanie Haas
Grade 1 Teacher
BBA, Marketing, Loyola University Maryland
Waldorf Elementary Teacher Certification, The Sunbridge Institute
Waldorf Elementary Teacher Certification, The Sunbridge Institute
Matthew Honorico-Dobrovolskis
Grade School Assistant
Foundations in Waldorf Education, Center for Anthroposophy
Computer and Information Science, East-West University, Chicago
Computer and Information Science, East-West University, Chicago
Kristin Hughes
Class of 1992
Early Childhood Program Coordinator
Waldorf Early Childhood Teacher Certificate, Sunbridge Institute
Certified Simplicity Parenting Family Life Coach, Simplicity Parenting Institute
Certified Simplicity Parenting Family Life Coach, Simplicity Parenting Institute
Christina Hummel
Grade 3 Teacher
Jen Kershaw
Grade 6 Teacher, PH Ed Support Coordinator
BA, Theater Performance, University of Florida
MEd, Elementary Education and Special Education, Wheelock College
Waldorf Teaching Certificate, Antioch University of New England
MEd, Elementary Education and Special Education, Wheelock College
Waldorf Teaching Certificate, Antioch University of New England
Mike Kline
Grade 5 Teacher
William Minehart
Science Teacher
BS, Environmental Science, Bucknell University
MEd, Waldorf Education, Antioch University New England
MEd, Waldorf Education, Antioch University New England
Adria Osgood
Class of 1999
Handwork Teacher
BS, Granite State College
Handwork Teacher Training, Rudolf Steiner College
Handwork Teacher Training, Rudolf Steiner College
Jesse Randzio
Woodworking Teacher
BA, English Literature, Colby College
AA Diploma, Architectural Association
AA Diploma, Architectural Association
Jonathon Roitman
Class of 2003
Circus Arts and Movement Teacher, Circus Studies Program Coordinator
BA, French Translation and Literature, McGill University
DEE, Duo Juggling, The National Circus School
DEE, Duo Juggling, The National Circus School
Candice Roth
Early Childhood Lead Teacher
BFA, Media Art, Northern Illinois University
MFA, Illustration, Savannah College of Art & Design
Waldorf Birth-7 Certificate, Sophias Hearth
MFA, Illustration, Savannah College of Art & Design
Waldorf Birth-7 Certificate, Sophias Hearth
Ashley Rousseau
Pine Hill Office Assistant, Grades Support
Thaddeus Sipe
Grade 8 Teacher
BA, Religious Studies, Saint Lawrence University
BFA, Graphic + Media Design, The Sage Colleges
Waldorf Teacher Training Certificate, Antioch University New England
BFA, Graphic + Media Design, The Sage Colleges
Waldorf Teacher Training Certificate, Antioch University New England
Jenn Strauss
Grade 4 Teacher
MFA, OCAD University
MEd, Waldorf Certification, Antioch University New England
MEd, Waldorf Certification, Antioch University New England
Andrea Sutherland
Early Childhood Assistant
Susan Upton
Early Childhood Assistant
Corey Walden
Strings Teacher
Diploma, Music, Mohawk College
Certificate, Suzuki Pedagogy, Queens University
Certificate, Suzuki Pedagogy, Queens University
Leelou Wisemyn
Early Childhood Lead Teacher
High School
Wendy Bruneau
Humanities and Drama Teacher
BA, McGill University
MA, Anthropology, George Washington University
JD, Georgetown University
Certificate, History and English, Center for Anthroposophy High School Teacher Training
MA, Anthropology, George Washington University
JD, Georgetown University
Certificate, History and English, Center for Anthroposophy High School Teacher Training
Silvia Carabias
Spanish Teacher
Waldorf Grade Teacher, CEDA (Centro de Desarrollo Antroposofico)
Curative Pedagogy, IPMT (International Postgraduate Medical Training)
Curative Pedagogy, IPMT (International Postgraduate Medical Training)
Thora Cardenas
Class of 2001
Program Coordinator, Math Teacher
BS, Community and Human Services, Empire State College
MEd, Waldorf Education, NH State Teaching Certification , Antioch University
MEd, Waldorf Education, NH State Teaching Certification , Antioch University
Katie Cobb
BRFC Girls Head Coach, Residential Life Faculty
Zamaira Cruz
College Guidance
BA, Physical Education, Universidad del Turabo, Puerto Rico
Dale Dintaman
Director of Residential Life
AA, Fisheries and Wildlife Management, Garrett Community College
BS, Outdoor Recreation and Park Management, Frostburg State University
BS, Outdoor Recreation and Park Management, Frostburg State University
Melissa Easley
Athletic Trainer
Mark Ferguson
Music and French Teacher
BM, Music, California State University, Northridge
Diplome de Langue, Literature et Culture, Universite Aux-Marseilles III, Aix en Provence, France
BA, French, California State University, Northridge
MA, French, Middlebury College
Diplome de Langue, Literature et Culture, Universite Aux-Marseilles III, Aix en Provence, France
BA, French, California State University, Northridge
MA, French, Middlebury College
Kate Goodwin
Humanities Teacher
BS, English Education, Miami University
MA, English Literature, Middlebury College
MA, English Literature, Middlebury College
David Graham
Class of 2003
Pottery Teacher and Circus Studies Coach
Willow Graham
Director of Health Services
BSN, Nursing, University of New Hampshire
MPH, Health Policy, Columbia University
MPH, Health Policy, Columbia University
Lark Holmes
Residential Life, Handwork, Meditation and Animal Care
BA, English, Carson-Newman University
MA, TESOL, School for International Training
MA, TESOL, School for International Training
Cary Hughes
Dean of Community, Trustee
Courses in History, Dickinson College
Courses in Business Administration, American University
Courses in Philosophy, Emerson College, England
N.E.H. Grant Program, Boston University
Courses in Business Administration, American University
Courses in Philosophy, Emerson College, England
N.E.H. Grant Program, Boston University
Katie LaCroix
Residential Life Faculty
BA, Business Administration, University of Washington
Ana Lopes
Teacher
MSc, Bioinformatics, University of Porto
Trevor Lopes
BRFC Boys Assistant Coach, Residential Life Faculty
BS, Physical Education, Saint Joseph's College
Leah Mawson
Culinary Arts Teacher
James McClure
Digital Arts and Filmmaking Teacher
BS, Electrical Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Scott Miller
Athletic Director, Director of Black Rock FC Residential Academies, BRFC Boys Head Coach
BBA, Business Administration, Alfred University
MA, Coaching and Athletic Administration, Concordia University Irvine
MA, Coaching and Athletic Administration, Concordia University Irvine
William Minehart
Science Teacher
BS, Environmental Science, Bucknell University
MEd, Waldorf Education, Antioch University New England
MEd, Waldorf Education, Antioch University New England
Joseph Modugno
English & Humanities Teacher
BA, English Literature, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
MFA, Creative Writing, University of California, Irvine
MFA, Creative Writing, University of California, Irvine
Katherine Nickel
BA, International Relations, Wellesley College
MA, International Relations, University of Denver
Waldorf Teaching Certificate, Antioch University of New England
MA, International Relations, University of Denver
Waldorf Teaching Certificate, Antioch University of New England
Michal Noer
Arts Teacher
Four Year Certificate, Sculpture, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts
BFA, University of Pennsylvania
Waldorf High School Teacher Training Certificate, Center for Anthroposophy
BFA, University of Pennsylvania
Waldorf High School Teacher Training Certificate, Center for Anthroposophy
Allison Pelletier
Dean of Students, HS Ed Support
BS, Psychology, University of New Hampshire
MEd, School Counseling, Rivier University
CAGS, Advanced Educational Leadership, University of New England
EdS, Counseling and School Psychology, Rivier University
MEd, School Counseling, Rivier University
CAGS, Advanced Educational Leadership, University of New England
EdS, Counseling and School Psychology, Rivier University
Tor Petrov
Class of 2018
Mathematics & Humanities Teacher
Tobin Peyton-Levine
Math and Physics Teacher
BS, General Science (Physics & Chemistry), University of Oregon
MS, Mechanical Engineering, Arizona State University
MS, Mechanical Engineering, Arizona State University
Jesse Randzio
Woodworking Teacher
BA, English Literature, Colby College
AA Diploma, Architectural Association
AA Diploma, Architectural Association
Jonathon Roitman
Class of 2003
Circus Arts and Movement Teacher, Circus Studies Program Coordinator
BA, French Translation and Literature, McGill University
DEE, Duo Juggling, The National Circus School
DEE, Duo Juggling, The National Circus School
Robert Sim
Director of Professional Development
BA, Economics, Liverpool University, England
MA, Agricultural Economics, Manchester University, England
PhD, Agricultural Economics, University of Connecticut
Certificate, Waldorf Teacher Training, Emerson College, England
MA, Agricultural Economics, Manchester University, England
PhD, Agricultural Economics, University of Connecticut
Certificate, Waldorf Teacher Training, Emerson College, England
Ian Smith
BRFC Girls Assistant Coach, Residential Life Faculty
Wendy Sommer
Math and Science Teacher
BS, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Robin Swain
Class of 2007
Fine Arts Teacher
BFA, Painting, Lyme Academy College of Fine Arts
Wendy Walter
Class of 1985
Pottery Teacher
BA, Music, English, Skidmore College
MA, Transpersonal Psychology, Atlantic University
MA, Transpersonal Psychology, Atlantic University
Administration
Kendal Bush
Director of Creative Content and Social Media Marketing
BA, Communications, Temple University
Pre-Law, American University
HS, Mount Saint Joseph Acadamy
Pre-Law, American University
HS, Mount Saint Joseph Acadamy
Sheila Dintaman
High School Office Manager
BS, Education, Westfield State University
MS, Education, Westfield State University
MS, Education, Westfield State University
Willow Graham
Director of Health Services
BSN, Nursing, University of New Hampshire
MPH, Health Policy, Columbia University
MPH, Health Policy, Columbia University
Emma Hamlin
Admissions Associate
BA, English, Music minor, Queens University
MEd, Waldorf Education and Integrated Learning, Antioch University of New England
Remedial Literacy, Orton-Gillingham Training
MEd, Waldorf Education and Integrated Learning, Antioch University of New England
Remedial Literacy, Orton-Gillingham Training
Robert Holcomb
Director of Advancement
Undergraduate Studies, Vocal Performance, Italian, French, and Latin, Eastern Washington University
BA, Classical Languages and Literature, University of Washington
BA, Classical Languages and Literature, University of Washington
Elizabeth McSweeney
Assistant to the Head of School
BA, Business Administration, New England College
Katherine Meyer
Class of 1990
Head of School
BS, Financial Management, Franklin Pierce College
Lisa Miller
Pine Hill Office Assistant
Suzan Moffett
Communications and Technology Director
BA, Psychology, University of Texas at Austin
MA, Behavioral Sciences, University of Houston, Clear Lake
MA, Behavioral Sciences, University of Houston, Clear Lake
Tony Mohammed
BRFC Director of Recruitment
BA, Psychology, Kenyon College
MEd, General Studies, St. Lawrence University
MEd, General Studies, St. Lawrence University
Sabrina Morrissey
Director of Enrollment
Bachelor of Business Studies, Limerick Institute of Technology
Eleanor Owen
Associate Director of Advancement
BA, History and French, Middlebury College
MA, French, UNC-Chapel Hill
MA, French, UNC-Chapel Hill
Stephanie Packer
Accreditation Coordinator
BA, Organizational Studies, University of Michigan -- Ann Arbor
Eleanor Rizzo
Admissions & Marketing Coordinator
BA, Music, University of Miami
Certificate, Business Analysis, University of Toronto
Certificate, Business Analysis, University of Toronto
Ashley Rousseau
Pine Hill Office Assistant, Grades Support
Marsha Sproul
Business Manager
AA, Accounting, Hesser College
Alyson Suduiko
Mental Health Counselor
MA, Counseling Psychology, Boston College
Jess Vaughn
Admissions & Development Coordinator
Dawn Zibolis-Sekella
Lower School Administrator
BA, Elementary Education and Special Education, Rivier University
Certificate, Non-profit Management, Marlboro College
Certificate, Certified Orton-Gillingham Reading Practitioner
Extra Lesson Training, Association for a Healing Education
Certificate, Non-profit Management, Marlboro College
Certificate, Certified Orton-Gillingham Reading Practitioner
Extra Lesson Training, Association for a Healing Education
Campus Services
Katie Aubrey
Kitchen Staff
David Chan
Dining Services Manager
David Deiongh
Chef
A. Scott Johnson
Bus Driver
BA, Philosophy of Religion, Middlebury College
Teaching Certification, High School Math, Appalachian State University
MME, Mathematics Education, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Teaching Certification, High School Math, Appalachian State University
MME, Mathematics Education, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Barbara Johnson
Bus Driver
B.A., Speech Communication, Oakland University
Applied Arts, Sunbridge College
Applied Arts, Sunbridge College
Karen Nadeau
Housekeeper
Nathan Peck
Kitchen Staff
BS, Accounting, Business Administration, Saint Michael's College
Benjamin Wisniewski
Class of 2009
Facilities
Michael Wisniewski
Facilities Manager
Tim Zanis
Facilities
Board of Trustees
S. Philip Brooks
Advisory Board Member
Susan Currier
Class of 1972
Advisory Board Member
Ryder Daniels
Advisory Board Member
Richard Emmet
Trustee, President
Paul Gardner
Class of 1957
Trustee
Patrick Gillam
Trustee, Clerk
Mary Graham
Advisory Board Member
Brendan Harnett
Class of 1998
Trustee, Vice President
Constance Hoguet
Trustee
Cary Hughes
Dean of Community, Trustee
Katherine Meyer
Class of 1990
Head of School
Brad Miller
Dining Services Manager
Richard Neel
Class of 1957
Trustee, Treasurer
Will Powers
Trustee
Michael Rhine
Trustee